Published on:

Illinois Day Care Center / Child Centers – Are Day Care Centers Required to Carry or Have Liability Insurance to Cover Personal Injuries, Medical Bills, and Related Damages?

By David M. Baum, Attorney and David Wolf, Attorney
Published by Child Injury Lawyer Network

State%20Map%20Illinois.jpg

In Illinois and other States, the negligent acts of day care center employees and owners frequently lead to an innocent child being injured. When a child is injured, there are medical bills and related expenses. There are also damages related to the mental and physical pain and suffering of the child. When a child is injured as a result of negligence, neglect, abuse, or neglect in a day care center, parents can pursue a personal injury claim, case or lawsuit. In matters of this nature, liability insurance can be pursued for these damages. Unfortunately, liability insurance companies and their adjusters frequently delay or fail to pay a fair settlement on a case. The injured child and his or her parents deserve their own representation by a child injury lawyer / attorney in cases of this nature. It is vital that the child is compensated for his or her injuries that in many cases do last a life time.

Pursuant to Illinois Administrative Code, Title 89 – Social Services – Chapter III Department of Children & Family Services Rules (including licensing standards) Subchapter E (Requirements for Licensure) Part 407 – Section 407.70, Organization and Administration, the day care center has a duty to maintain liability insurance coverage in the amount of $300,000 per occurrence. This is a specific requirement pursuant to the Illinois Administrative Code. While it is a requirement, not all day care centers comply with this very important standard.