Published on:

Arizona Child Care Facilities / Day Care Centers – What Staff to Children Ratios Apply?

By Sara J. Powell, Attorney and David Wolf, Attorney
Published by Child Injury Lawyer Network

educations%20school%20day%20care%20alphabet%20on%20black%20chalkboard.jpg

Arizona child care facilities / day care centers must comply with regulations and procedures set forth in the Arizona Administrative Code (AAC) Title 9 Health Services – Chapter 5 – Department of Health Services – Child Care Facilities. Pursuant to Section R9-5-40 – Staff-to-Children Ratios AAC, a licensee has a duty to staff the child care facility according to prescribed staff to children ratios to comply with the child care regulations. Facilities that are compliant with staff ratio standards typically have a better record of supervision. Many personal injuries and tragedies take place in day care centers that are understaffed. Facilities that violate staff to children ratios often times violate other standards that help promote and ensure proper supervision of children in the day care setting.
Infants
*1 Staff Member Per Every 5 Children or 2 Staff Members Per Every 11 Children

1 Year Old Children
*1 Staff Member Per Every 6 Children or 2 Staff Members Per Every 13 Children

2 Year Old Children
*1 Staff Member Per Every 8 Children

3 Year Old Children
*1 Staff Member Per Every 13 Children

4 Year Old Children
*1 Staff Member Per Every 15 Children

5 Year Old Children (Not School Age)
*1 Staff Member Per Every 20 Children

School Age Children
*1 Staff Member Per Every 20 Children

The above ratios are in place for mixed aged groups based on the age of the youngest child in the group. You can read more about these standards and other staffing standards at the Arizona Administrative Code.