Published on:

Georgia Child Passenger Safety Law – What Does Georgia Require as to the Use of Safety Belts, Car Seats, and Booster Seats for Children?

By Stephanie Brown and David Wolf, Attorney
Published by Child Injury Lawyer Network

streets%20interstate%2075%20and%20interstate%2085%20georgia.jpg

Although it has been in effect since July 1, 2004, many parents are still unaware or unsure of what the requirements are of Georgia’s child passenger safety law, O.C.G.A. §40-8-76.1. The law applies to adults and children. With regard to children, however, the law imposes more stringent requirements.

Georgia children between the ages of 6 and 17 years old must be seat belted in all positions in the car, front seat or back seat.

Georgia children under the age of 6 must be in a car seat or booster seat that is appropriate for their height and weight and used according to the manufacturer’s instructions. Moreover, children under the age of 6 must sit in the back seat of a motor vehicle. If a child under the age of 6 is over 4’9” in height, he or she may be seat belted in the back seat of the car without a booster seat.

The purpose of these laws is to mandate the use of safety belts, car seats, and boosters for children. This will, in many accidents, help reduce personal injuries or help reduce the severity of personal injuries to children in the future.

The Georgia Governor’s Office of Highway Safety offers child seat inspections at a number of locations. For more information on child seat inspection location, go to Georgia Governor’s Office of Highway Safety Child Seat Inspections. For more information on the seat belt and child seat laws go to Official Website for the Georgia Highway Safety.